UK Gastric Bypass Surgery - Nationwide Gastric Surgery

Nationwide Cosmetics - Cosmetic Surgery Specialists

Premium Cosmetic Surgery at Low Prices


First Name
Surname
1st Line of Address
Postcode
Contact Tel
Email Address
Interested In?
Cosmetic Surgery Procedures
Breast Surgery from Nationwide Cosmetics
Cosmetic surgery for women from Nationwide Cosmetics
Cosmetic Surgery for men from Nationwide Cosmetics
Obesity surgery & weightloss surgery from Nationwide Cosmetics
Gastric Bypass Surgery UK from Nationwide Cosmetics
Gastric Balloon Obesity Surgery from Nationwide Cosmetics
Laparascopic Adjustable Gastric Band Surgery for Obesity from Nationwide Cosmetics
BMI Calculator - Calculate your Body Mass Index (BMI) using our handy BMI Calculator.
Hair loss surgery & hair transplant surgery from Nationwide Cosmetics
Get in Touch With Nationwide Cosmetics
Enquire Online With Nationwide Cosmetics
Free cosmetic surgery consultation with Nationwide Cosmetic
Request a free cosmetic surgery brochure from Nationwide Cosmetics
 
Request a callback from a Cosmetic Surgery Advisor from Nationwide Cosmetics


Gastric Bypass Surgery

Our gastric bypass surgery specialists will gladly talk you through the procedure and answer any questions you may have..

Nationwide Cosmetics offer low cost obesity surgery throughout the UK and over the past 13 years have helped many people suffering with obesity.

Why Gastric Bypass Surgery?

  • An option for those with obesity.
  • Free Aftercare & Dietitian Support
  • 0% Finance Available.
  • FREE Consultation.


If you are suffering with obesity, gastric bypass surgery could be one of the options to consider. Individual suitability can be discussed with your surgeon.

Gastric Bypass Surgery can help you dramatically lose weight.
Enquire Online About Cosmetic Surgery

The Gastric Bypass Procedure:

Gastric bypass surgery combines reducing the size of the stomach and also bypassing part of the small intestine. The reduction in the size of the stomach means thats less food is consumed and the bypassing of part of the small intestine results in less food being absorbed into the body.

Gastric bypass surgery is a major procedure and careful consideration of your circumstances and options should be given before undergoing the surgery.

Gastric Bypass Surgery Procedure

Your bariatric (weightloss) surgeon will assess your suitability for gastric bypass surgery and answer any questions you may have should you have a free consultation with us.

After the Gastric bypass operation, weight can be lost by three
mechanisms which work in combination with each other:

  1. The size of the stomach is reduced which minimises the size of meals that can be consumed. Persons feel less hungry after a much smaller meal.

  2. The stomach usually empties into the top of the small intestine where digestive enzymes start to digest the food - After the gastric bypass, the food bypasses the top part of the intestine to a place further down, reducing the enzyme activity and thus reducing the number of calories absorbed.

  3. After the gastric bypass when a person eats too much sugar, the body is tricked by the sugar into releasing too much of a hormone called insulin. This reduces blood sugar levels, making the person feel light-headed and queasy. This leads to a genuine distaste for the wrong types of food and acts as a built-in mechanism to prevent people over-eating the wrong types of food.



Why not arrange a free consultation today? Click Here





Interested In Gastric Bypass Surgery?

If you're interested in gastric bypass Surgery
or have any questions - click here to enquire online >

or

To book your FREE consultation Click Here >

Free Cosmetic Surgery Consultation from Nationwide Cosmetics - Specialists in Uk Cosmetic Surgery at Low Cost

 

Free cosmetic surgery consultation from Nationwide Cosmetics
Cosmetic Surgery Specialists - Enquire Online
Request a free cosmetic surgery brochure from Nationwide Cosmetics UK

Gastric Bypass Surgery
Key Facts:

Also Known As:
Stomach Bypass, Obesity Bypass Surgery, Stomach Stapling

Length of Surgery:
1 - 3 Hours

Recovery Time:
3 - 4 Weeks

Anaesthetic Type:
General

Overnight Stay?:
Yes.

(The above is only a guide and each case can vary depending on personal circumstances).


Why Choose Us?

  • Unlimited Free Aftercare
  • Competitive Low Prices
  • Free Consultations
  • Chauffeur Service Included
  • GMC Weightloss Surgeons
  • CQC Registered Facilities
  • 0% Finance Packages
  • Free Brochure
Find Out More - Enquire Online >

 

 
Nationwide Cosmetics, Head Office, 28-32 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, WA14 1RZ
email: info@nationwidecosmetics.co.uk

Breast Surgery | Female Cosmetic Surgery | Male Cosmetic Surgery | Obesity Surgery | BMI Calculator

Privacy Policy | Site Map
© Copyright 2004 - Nationwide Cosmetics. All rights reserved
Cosmetic Surgery Excellence Since 2004

Nationwide Cosmetics only use clinics that are fully registered with the Care Quality Commission. Our specialist surgeons are registered with the General Medical Council (GMC). We advise all patients to seek independent medical advice prior to undergoing Obesity Surgery and / or Cosmetic Surgery


Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Follow Us On Pinterest